APTRA Mark Twain Awards presented in Pasadena

PASADENA, Calif. (AP) - Here is a list of winners of the Mark Twain Awards presented by Associated Press Television-Radio Association for 13 Western states:

Stan Chambers Award for Extraordinary Achievement: Hal Eisner, KTTV, Los Angeles

APTRA Hall of Fame: Pat McMahon, KTAR radio and AZ-TV, Phoenix

Television: (all markets)

Station of the Year: KTVU, Oakland

Bill Stout Award for Enterprise: Peter Saiers, Abigail Sterling, Brian Yuen, Chris Mistrot, Arthur Pines of KPIX, San Francisco for "The Bullet Button"

Bill Stout Award for Spot News: Staff of KGW, Portland for "Clackamas Town Center Shooting"

Television: (Markets 1-50)

Chris Harris Reporter of the Year Award: Monte Francis of KNTV, San Francisco

Best Evening News Broadcast: Jessica Nelson, Rich Kurz of KGW Portland for "Mall Shooting"

Best Anchor or Anchor Team: Maria Leticia Gomez of KDTV, San Francisco

Best Assignment Team/Live Breaking News: Gary Conner, Norm Mah, Julie Berg, Cathy Rollins, Della Kostelnik-Juarez ofKOMO, Seattle for "Cafe Racer Shooting and Manhunt"

Best Coverage of an Ongoing Story: Eric Rasmussen, Tony Hodrick, John Klossner, Erin Pannel of KTVU, Oakland for "Stripping Funds"

Best Editing: Laurie Fernandez of KCBS, Los Angeles for "Chaos in Anaheim After Officer Involved Shooting"

Best Investigative Reporting: Stephen Stock, David Paredes, Matt Goldberg, Jamie Peraza of KNTV, San Francisco for "Children in the Fields"

Best Light Feature: Ken Bastida, Abigail Sterling, Brian Yuen, Sue Lane of KPIX, San Francisco for "A Real Steal"Best Live Coverage of a News Event: Staff of KGW, Portland for "Clackamas Town Center Shooting"

Best Morning News Broadcast: Megan Jurgemeyer, Nicole Denne, Ana Cabrera, Mitch Jelniker, Tarin Deuster of KMGH, Denver

Best News Writing: Mike Mibach of KTVU, Oakland

Best Serious Feature: Sally Showman, Ty Nguyen of KOIN, Portland for "Heart to Heart"

Best Special Program: Brian Hackney, Donna Pangburn, Branson Tarr, Daniel Murphy, Sean Phillips of KPIX, San Francisco for "Hitchcock: Step By Step"

Best Spot News Story: Laurie Fernandez, Jay Jackson of KCBS, Los Angeles for "Chaos in Anaheim After Officer Involved Shooting"

Best Use of Social Media: Frank Mungeam, staff of KGW, Portland

Best Videography of a News Feature: Tony Hodrick of KTVU, Oakland for "Real Poem"

Best Videography of Hard News: Laurie Fernandez of KCBS, Los Angeles for "Chaos in Anaheim After Officer Involved Shooting"

Best Videography of Sports: Ty Nguyen, Tim Becker of KOIN, Portland for "Stacking Up"

Best Weathercast Segment: Brian Hackney of KPIX, San Francisco

Dick Terry Videographer of the Year: Jon Martin of KOMO, Seattle

Rachel Ambrose Best News Website: KGW Web Staff of KGW, Portland for "kgw.com"

Television (markets 51+)

Best Evening News Broadcast: Scott Humber, Mark Platte of KGMB, Honolulu for "Hawaii News Now at 6pm Twister Hits Oahu"

Best Anchor or Anchor Team: Teri Okita of KGMB, Honolulu

Best Coverage of an Ongoing Story: Scott Humber, Mark Platte, Keoki Kerr, Brenda Salgado of KGMB, Honolulu for "Wonder Blunder"

Best Investigative Reporting: Bud Foster, Michelle Germano, Paul Durrant of KOLD, Tucson for "Grave Mistake"

Best Light Feature: Paul Hanke of KVOA, Tucson for "Olympic Dreamers"

Best Live Coverage of a News Event: staff of KVOA, Tucson for "Loughner Sentencing"

Best Morning News Broadcast: Scott Humber, Mark Platte, Jonathan Saupe, Ryan Wilson of KGMB, Honolulu for "Hawaii News Now Sunrise"

Best Producer: Robby Messer of KVOA, Tucson for "KVOA News 4 Tucson at 5"

Best Serious Feature: Danielle Lerner, Jeffrey Westlake of KVOA, Tucson for "Defying the Odds- Rep. Gabrielle Giffords"

Best Special Program: Steve MacDonald, Albert Lutan, Clinton Bennett, Tracy Sabo of KTUU, Anchorage for "The Fairbanks Four"

Best Sports Reporting: Paul Hanke, Ryan Recker of KVOA, Tucson for "Olympic Hopefuls"

Best Sports Segment: Damien Alameda of KOLD, Tucson for "The 2012 Territorial Cup"

Best Spot News Story: Erika Flores of KVOA, Tucson for "Neighbors react to officer involved shooting"

Best Videography of a News Feature: Paul Durrant of KOLD, Tucson for "Grave Mistake"

Best Videography of Sports: Paul Hanke of KVOA, Tucson

Dick Terry Videographer of the Year: Paul Hanke of KVOA, Tucson

Radio: (all markets)

Station of the Year: KCBS News Team of KCBS, San Francisco for "KCBS Radio 740AM/106.9FM"

Bill Stout Enterprise: Molly Peterson of KPCC, Pasadena for "Proposition 37"

Bill Stout Spot News: Bret Burkhart, Kim Foster, Chris Brecher, Scott Lettieri, staff of KGO, San Francisco for "Oikos University Shooting"

Radio: (markets 1-50)

Pat Davis Radio Reporter of the Year: Bret Burkhart of KGO, San Francisco

Best News Broadcast: staff of KNX, Los Angeles for "KNX Morning News"

Best Anchor or Anchor Team: Stan Bunger, Susan Leigh Taylor of KCBS, San Francisco

Best Coverage of an Ongoing Story: Air Talk staff of KPCC, Pasadena for "Newtown Shooting and its Aftermath"

Best Investigative Reporting: Doug Sovern of KCBS, San Francisco for "Watching What You Eat"

Best Light Feature: James Kim of KPCC, Pasadena for "First Language Attrition: Why my parents and I don't speak the same language"

Best Live Coverage of a News Event: Bret Burkhart, Kim Foster, Chris Brecher, Scott Lettieri, staff of KGO, San Francisco for "Oikos University Shooting"

Best News Writing: Sanden Totten of KPCC, Pasadena for "LACMA Rock"

Best Serious Feature: Bret Burkhart of KGO, San Francisco for "Lizzy's Dream"

Best Special Program: Off-Ramp staff of KPCC, Pasadena for "LA Riots 20th Anniversary"

Best Sports Reporting: Scott Lettieri of KGO,San Francisco for "Spotlight: Karim "Hard Hitta" Mayfield"

Best Spot News Story: Bret Burkhart, Kim Foster, Chris Brecher, Scott Lettieri, staff of KGO, San Francisco "Oikos University Shooting"

Best Use of Sound-Serious or Hard News: Steve Proffitt of KPCC, Pasadena for "Aurora Shooting"

Rachel Ambrose Best News Website: staff of KTAR, Phoenix for "ktar.com"

Radio: (markets 51+)

Pat Davis Radio Reporter of the Year: Lance Orozco of KCLU, Ventura/Santa Barbara

Best Anchor or Anchor Team: Jim Rondeau of KCLU, Ventura/Santa Barbara

Best News Writing: Lance Orozco of KCLU, Ventura/Santa Barbara of "My Cancer"

Best Use of Sound-Feature: Suzanne Grant of KUZZ, Bakersfield of "Under Your Spell Again"

Best Use of Sound-Serious or Hard News: Lance Orozco of KCLU, Ventura/Santa Barbara for "Malibu Lagoon"

Best Spot News Story: Lance Orozco of KCLU, Ventura/Santa Barbara for "Horse at Sea"

Student TV:

Best General News: Ed Zuchelli, Lindsay Macleod of Cal Poly TV for "Explaining the Top-2 Primary System in California"


(Copyright 2013 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Top Stories

  • Joining the LOB
    It's never easy being the new guy, but Tharold Simon is already making his mark

  • Smartphone Safety
    Our phones entertain us, inform us and now might protect us

  • Pumpkin Assault
    Pumpkin-flavored items are coming to store shelves whether it's fall or not
ATTENTION COMMENTERS: We've changed our comments, but want to keep you in the conversation.
Please login below with your Facebook, Twitter, Google+ or Disqus account. Existing MyNorthwest account holders will need to create a new Disqus account or use one of the social logins provided below. Thank you.
comments powered by Disqus
Sign up for breaking news e-mail alerts from MyNorthwest.com
In the community
Do you know an exceptional citizen who has impacted and inspired others?
KIRO Radio and WSECU would like to recognize six oustanding citizens this year. Nominate them to be recognized and to receive a $2,000 charitable grant.