JASON RANTZ
[…] So can we!” This was meant to confuse the issue and Westneat doesn’t even point out the Supreme Court case was about assault. The implication is it covered the exact same issue Westneat is discussing: negligence and reckless endangerment.

And, as it turns out, there is already a law on the books that could be applied to what we know about the Fryberg issue. There’s a reckless endangerment law on the books and it would apply here.

RCW 9A.36.050: “A person is guilty of reckless endangerment when he or she recklessly engages in conduct not amounting to drive-by shooting but that creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another person. Reckless endangerment is a gross misdemeanor.”

Now, some say we don’t have a law on the books that directly addresses an adult who leaves out a gun for a minor to pick up and use illegally.