THE NEWS CHICK BLOG
[…] And unless a prosecutor petitions the court, the protection order automatically expires after a year.

FACT

Again, a fundamental flaw in the legislation is that nowhere does it require that an individual have actually committed a crime in order to be subjected to an injunction. If the AG’s office is truly interested in pursuing hardcore gang-bangers, the bill should require proof that the respondent actually committed a “criminal street gang-related offense”—a term for which a statutory definition exists. RCW 9.94A.030 The bill relies on a tangle of loose definitions and confusing terms. The very definition of a “criminal street gang” is circular—it is defined, in part, as having “members or associates individually or collectively engage in or have engaged in a pattern of criminal street gang activity.” The latter term is not defined at all. Nor is there a definition for “intentional promotion” as used in the bill—there is no elaboration of what kinds of activities short of crimes might constitute the “clear and convincing evidence” needed.