MYNORTHWEST NEWS

Seattle minimum wage increases to $18.69 an hour

Oct 4, 2022, 2:01 PM

Seattle announced its new minimum wage will be $18.69 an hour for most workers, a $1.42 increase over the current wage. It will take effect Jan 1, 2023.

An annual increase to the minimum wage is required by the Minimum Wage Ordinance, which was set by Initiative 1433 and requires the wage to be adjusted for inflation.

Tukwila residents to vote on $3 increase to city’s minimum wage

The $18.69 an hour wage applies to large employers with more than 500 employees. For smaller employers, who do not pay for medical benefits and who earn at least $2.19 an hour in tips, the new minimum wage will be $16.50 an hour.

The current minimum wage for 2022 is $17.27 an hour, an 8% increase which aligns with the 8.3% inflation rate reported by U.S. Labor Department Sept. 13.

The Washington State Department of Labor and Industries said the 8.66% rise is directly linked to the historic surge in costs of common goods such as housing, food, and medical care, with the highest inflation seen in the past four decades.

The state’s minimum wage will also be increasing. The new rate will be $15.74 per hour. It is currently $14.49.

All pay hikes will apply to workers who are 16 and older. Workers who are 14 and 15 will get 85% of the wage, which comes out to be $13.38 per hour.

Seattle’s labor office plans to mail out new workplace wage posters to every licensed business in the coming weeks.

MyNorthwest News

new orleans...

Jack Brook, The Associated Press

Rescues are underway in New Orleans after a tanker hits a river cruise boat on the Mississippi River

A tanker struck a New Orleans river cruise with 129 passengers on board on Friday, partially submerging the boat.

4 minutes ago

Orcas Island Ferry...

Julia Dallas

Gov. Ferguson, WSF working with San Juan County on Orcas Island ferry terminal repairs

San Juan County has issued a declaration of a state of emergency due to damage at the Orcas Island ferry terminal.

15 minutes ago

Boil water advisory...

Ania Keenan, KIRO 7 News

Boil water advisory issued in Ocean Shores after major water main break

A boil water advisory is in effect in Ocean Shores after a contractor struck a major water main Thursday, causing a significant loss of water pressure.

23 minutes ago

Federal Way collision northbound I-5 two lanes blocked...

Regan Gallo-Fenz

All NB I-5 lanes reopen near Federal Way after collision

The two right lanes of northbound I-5 in Federal Way have reopened following a collision just south of State Route 18 near milepost 141.

53 minutes ago

sounder train dog attack...

Chris Sullivan

Dog attack on Sounder train 2 weeks after pet policy change

Earlier this week, a dog attack occurred on a Sounder train, where a dog attacked a service dog.

1 hour ago

Photo: Deputies investigate a Fall City mass shooting....

Luke Duecy

Fall City teen accused of killing 5 family members gets adult court arraignment date

The Fall City teenager accused of killing his parents and three siblings is scheduled to be arraigned in adult court Nov. 17 at 1:30 p.m.

1 hour ago

Seattle minimum wage increases to $18.69 an hour