KTTH OPINION
[…] More from Max Gross: Spokane mayor touts crime reduction results that Seattle should notice

Eviction hearings ‘illegally’ pushed as nightmare tenants run amok

“(The eviction process) was always designed to be an expedited process so it didn’t take months for a housing provider to have their property restored to them when a tenant stopped paying or other lease violation,” William Shadbolt, managing director of the Washington Business Properties Association, said to The Jason Rantz Show on KTTH in an email.  

Shadbolt believes the county is violating state law when it puts off cases. RCW 59.18.370 states “the judge shall by order fix a time and place for a hearing of the motion, which shall not be less than seven nor more than thirty days from the date of service of the order upon defendant.”

“Now, in King County, but not in other counties, the courts are delaying cases in violation of state law, taxpayer-funded attorneys for tenants are contesting virtually every case and using underhanded tactics …” Shadbolt said an email to KTTH.